Programme

Framing the Critical Decade: After the Black Arts Movement

21-22 March, 2016

In association with the Transnational Modernisms Research Cluster, History of Art Department, University of Bristol

Venue: Woodland Road Arts Complex, Lecture Theatre 1

(Entrance at 3 Woodland Road)

 

Monday 21 March, 2016

10:30 – 11:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee

11:00 Welcome and Introduction – Elizabeth Robles

11:10 – 12:10 In conversation: Lubaina Himid, Dorothy Price and Melanie Keen

 

12:10 – 1:00 Lunch

 

Panel 1 Chair: Dorothy Price

1:00 – 1:20 Mora Beauchamp-Byrd, ‘The Transatlantic Afterlife of ‘Transforming the Crown’: Recent Curatorial Practice and Black British Art

1:20- 1:40 James Smethurst and Rachel Rubin, ‘Everything United Everyone                              Participating’: John La Rose, New Beacon, US Black Arts and the  Black Arts International’

1:40 – 2:00 Jane Rhodes, ‘The Visual Culture of Black Power Across the black                                 Atlantic’

2:00 – 2:30 Discussion

 

Panel 2 Chair: Elizabeth Robles

2.30 – 2:50 Ella S. Mills, ‘Moments and Connections: Cultural Memory, Black Women’s Creativity and the Folds of British Art History 1985-2011’

2:50-3:10 Davinia Gregory, ‘The Drum Arts Centre: Blackness vs. interculture after the Black Arts Movement’

3:10-3:30 Lisa Anderson, ‘Outside of the frame: Mobiling emerging Black British contemporary visual art practice in the digital age’

 

3:30 – 4:00 Discussion

 

4:00 – 4:15 Comfort break/Tea and Coffee

4:15– 6: 00 Helen Wilson Roe and Josie Gill (Bristol) (includes a viewing of Helen Wilson Roe’s film A Brush with Immortality)

7:30 – 9:30 Delegates are invited to attend the Open Stage Event organised by the Association of Dance and the African Diaspora (ADAD) held in the Pegg Studio Theatre in the Bristol University Student Union.

Tuesday 22 March, 2016

 

9:45 – 10.00 Registration with Tea and Coffee

 

Panel 3 Chair: Elizabeth Robles

10:00 – 10:40 Valda Jackson, ‘Always Work in Progress’

10: 40 – 11:00 Shawn Sobers ‘What came first, the Black or the Arts? An autoethnography’

11:00 – 11:20 Yassmin Foster ‘The Black Dancing Body versus the Black dancing                 form’

 

11:20 – 11:40 Discussion

 

11:40 – 12:30 – Lunch

 

Panel 4 Chair: Dorothy Price

12:30 – 12:50 Alice Correia, ‘Adventures Close to Home: Art and Contested Belongings in the 1980s’

12:50 – 1:10 Anjalie Dalal-Clayton, ‘Keith Piper: From Legacy Media to the Digital Revolution and the Analogue Revival’

1:10 – 1:30 Leon Wainwright, ‘Phenomenal Difference: Toward a Philosophy of Black British Art’

1:30 – 2:00 Discussion

 

Panel 5 Chair: Elizabeth Robles

2:00 – 2:20 Roshini Kempadoo, ‘The ‘burden’ of photography: memory and history in photography, autographs and black portraits’

2:20 – 2:40 Dhanveer Singh Brar, ‘Black Secret Technology’

2:40 – 3:00 Ashwani Sharma, ‘Writing Black Art’

3:00 – 3:30 Discussion

 

3:30 – 3:45 Comfort Break with Tea and Coffee

 

3:45 – 4:45 Keynote Lecture: Sonia Boyce

 

4:45 – 5:00 Closing Remarks

5:00 – 6:00 Wine Reception